其他题名: Directionally illuminating emergency system

摘要: An illuminating emergency device or system having indicators that effectively communicate escape routes in highly dangerous industrial environments and commercial safety systems is disclosed. An optical fiber is manufactured in a way to emit controlled and patterned radiation along its length. This is realized by coupling a predefined amount of radiation guided by the fiber per length unit out of the fiber core into the cladding and jacket. The present invention advances a concept of partially illuminating fibers, especially partially illuminating fibers providing one or more illumination colors and illuminating fibers capable of changing illumination color to indicate the status of an emergency route. The invention further provides the inclusion of novel fiber lasers for illumination purposes and methods to obtain a relatively homogeneous illumination at the diffusion sites, as well as discreet illumination patterns. In other embodiments, multiple fibers are provided with discreet illumination sites to provide a directional pattern. Further embodiments include staggered or pattern pulsing of one or more radiation sources to give the impression of a traveling or chasing light pulse to further enhance directional information.

其他摘要: 公开了一种照明应急装置或系统,其具有在高度危险的工业环境和商业安全系统中有效地传递逃生路线的指示器。制造光纤的方式是沿其长度发射受控和图案化的辐射。这是通过将每个长度单元由光纤引导的预定量的辐射从光纤芯耦合到包层和护套中来实现的。本发明提出了部分照明光纤的概念,特别是提供一种或多种照明颜色的部分照明光纤和能够改变照明颜色以指示紧急路线状态的照明光纤。本发明进一步提供包括用于照明目的的新型光纤激光器和在扩散部位获得相对均匀照明的方法,以及离散的照明图案。在其他实施例中,多个光纤设置有离散的照明位置以提供方向图案。进一步的实施例包括一个或多个辐射源的交错或图案脉冲,以给出行进或追逐光脉冲的印象,以进一步增强方向信息。

主权项A directionally illuminating emergency system comprising: at least one illumination source; at least one continuously formed optical fiber containing at least one core; means to couple radiation from said illumination source to said optical fiber; at least one cladding surrounding each said at least one core; and a plurality of longitudinally spaced illumination sections, wherein said longitudinally spaced illuminating sections are integral to said fiber.