其他题名: Method and apparatus for high heat FLUX heat transfer

摘要: The subject invention pertains to a method and apparatus for high heat flux heat transfer. The subject invention can be utilized to transfer heat from a heat source to a coolant such that the transferred heat can be effectively transported to another location. Examples of heat sources from which heat can be transferred from include, for example, fluids and surfaces. The coolant to which the heat is transferred can be sprayed onto a surface which is in thermal contact with the heat source, such that the coolant sprayed onto the surface in thermal contact with the heat absorbs heat from the surface and carries the absorbed heat away as the coolant leaves the surface. The surface can be, for example, the surface of an interface plate in thermal contact with the heat source or a surface integral with the heat source. The coolant sprayed onto the surface can initially be a liquid and remain a liquid after absorbing the heat, or can in part or in whole be converted to a gas or vapor after absorbing the heat. The coolant can be sprayed onto the surface, for example, as a stream of liquid after being atomized, or in other ways which allow the coolant to contact the surface and absorb heat. Once the heat is absorbed by the coolant, the coolant can be transported to another location so as to transport the absorbed heat as well.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种用于高热通量传热的方法和设备。本发明可用于将热量从热源传递到冷却剂,使得传递的热量可以有效地传输到另一个位置。可以从其传递热量的热源的实例包括例如流体和表面。传递热量的冷却剂可以喷射到与热源热接触的表面上,使得喷射到表面上与热量热接触的冷却剂从表面吸收热量并将吸收的热量带走。冷却剂离开表面。表面可以是,例如,与热源热接触的界面板的表面或与热源成一体的表面。喷射到表面上的冷却剂最初可以是液体并且在吸收热量后保持液态,或者可以在吸收热量之后部分或全部转换成气体或蒸汽。冷却剂可以喷射到表面上,例如,在雾化后作为液体流,或以允许冷却剂接触表面并吸收热量的其他方式。一旦热量被冷却剂吸收,冷却剂就可以被输送到另一个位置,以便也传输吸收的热量。