其他题名: Monolithically-integrated optical device and method of forming same

摘要: An integrated optical device comprising an optical planar waveguide amplifier monolithically integrated on a common substrate with at least one additional planar waveguide selected from a group comprising : a planar waveguide signal-processing circuit arranged to process an optical communications signal; and a planar waveguide pump-signal coupling circuit arranged to couple or decouple a pump wavelength to or from the amplifier. The amplifier has a core comprising an optically-transmissive metal oxide material doped with an optical amplifying medium. The amplifier can be composed of aluminium oxide doped with erbium and/or ytterbium. The signal processing circuit may comprise an AWG, a channel gain equalizer, an optical switch, a modulator, or an OADM. The pump-signal coupling circuit may comprise an asymmetric Mach-Zehnder interferometer.

其他摘要: 一种集成光学装置,包括单片集成在公共基板上的光学平面波导放大器,其中至少一个附加平面波导选自包括:平面波导信号处理电路,用于处理光通信信号;平面波导泵浦信号耦合电路,用于将泵浦波长耦合到放大器或从放大器解耦。放大器具有包含掺杂有光学放大介质的光学透射金属氧化物材料的核心。放大器可以由掺杂有铒和/或镱的氧化铝构成。信号处理电路可以包括AWG,信道增益均衡器,光开关,调制器或OADM。泵浦信号耦合电路可以包括不对称Mach-Zehnder干涉仪。