其他题名: Method and apparatus for packaging high frequency components

摘要: The invention provides a method and apparatus for packaging high frequency electrical and/or electro-optical components. The package (140) may be surface mounted on a board with other electrical components. The shielding provided by the package minimizes electromagnetic interference with other electrical components on the board. The package includes a controlled impedance I/O interface for coupling with the electrical or electro-optical components in the package. The interface may also include a differential I/O capability to further control electromagnetic fields generated at the interface. Additionally, the package may include an optical link provided by one or more optical fibers (150) extending from the package. These features allow the package to be used for a variety of high frequency components including optical transmitters (254) and optical receivers. A method for fabricating the package is also disclosed. The package may be fabricated with relatively low cost and a reduced form factor as compared with prior art packages.

其他摘要: 本发明提供了一种用于封装高频电气和/或电光组件的方法和设备。封装(140)可以表面安装在具有其他电子元件的板上。封装提供的屏蔽可最大限度地减少对电路板上其他电气元件的电磁干扰。该封装包括受控阻抗I / O接口,用于与封装中的电气或电光组件耦合。该接口还可以包括差分I / O能力,以进一步控制在接口处产生的电磁场。另外,封装可以包括由从封装延伸的一个或多个光纤(150)提供的光链路。这些特征允许封装用于各种高频部件,包括光发射器(254)和光接收器。还公开了一种制造包装的方法。与现有技术的封装相比,可以以相对低的成本和减小的形状因子制造封装。