Fabry-perot semiconductor tunable laser

其他题名: Fabry-perot semiconductor tunable laser

摘要: A tunable laser according to the present invention includes a plurality of Fabry-Perot semiconductor lasers comprising a plurality of semiconductor gain medium compositions disposed on a common sub-carrier with means for thermal tuning, and coupled to a sample. In a preferred embodiment, the lasers are coupled to a common multi-mode optical fiber, and an output radiation from the multi-mode fiber is tunable by switching the drive current amongst the lasers, and by thermal tuning of each laser in the array. In one preferred embodiment of this invention the plurality of Fabry-Perot semiconductor lasers are arranged around the perimeter of a cylindrical submount with a substantially circular cross-section. In another preferred embodiment a linear array of Fabry-Perot edge-emitting lasers is directly coupled to a multi-mode fiber. In still another preferred embodiment, an array of Fabry-Perot lasers is coupled to a fiber bundle.

其他摘要: 根据本发明的可调谐激光器包括多个法布里 - 珀罗半导体激光器,其包括多个半导体增益介质组合物,所述多个半导体增益介质组合物设置在具有用于热调谐的装置的公共子载体上,并且耦合到样品。在优选实施例中,激光器耦合到公共多模光纤,并且来自多模光纤的输出辐射可通过在激光器之间切换驱动电流以及通过阵列中每个激光器的热调谐来调谐。在本发明的一个优选实施例中,多个法布里 - 珀罗半导体激光器围绕圆柱形基座的周边布置,具有基本上圆形的横截面。在另一个优选实施例中,法布里 - 珀罗边缘发射激光器的线性阵列直接耦合到多模光纤。在另一个优选实施例中,法布里 - 珀罗激光器阵列耦合到光纤束。