Laser diode with phase matching grating

其他题名: Laser diode with phase matching grating

摘要: A semiconductor diode laser that generates light at wavelengths longer than conventional diode lasers. The laser includes a first gain element that generates a first "pump" laser beam having a first optical frequency and a second gain element that generates a second "pump" laser beam having a second optical frequency. The first and second pump beams are mixed in a third section to create a wave of nonlinear polarization oscillating at the difference frequency of the first two beams. Power from this nonlinear polarization wave is coupled by a near-field phase grating to excite an electromagnetic output beam which propagates perpendicular to the laser axis. The frequency of this output beam may be much smaller than either pump beam.

其他摘要: 一种半导体二极管激光器,可产生波长比传统二极管激光器更长的光。激光器包括第一增益元件和第二增益元件,第一增益元件产生具有第一光频率的第一“泵”激光束,第二增益元件产生具有第二光频率的第二“泵浦”激光束。第一和第二泵浦光束在第三部分中混合,以产生在前两个光束的差频下振荡的非线性偏振波。来自该非线性偏振波的功率通过近场相位光栅耦合,以激发垂直于激光轴传播的电磁输出光束。该输出光束的频率可以比任一泵浦光束小得多。

主权项A semiconductor laser, comprising: a first optical gain element that generates a first light beam having a first optical frequency; a second optical gain element that generates a second light beam having a second optical frequency; an optical frequency mixer that is coupled to said first and second gain elements and generates a polarization wave at a third optical frequency; and a near-field phase grating that couples a power from the polarization wave to an electromagnetic wave propagating at the third optical frequency.