其他题名: Tunable tandem laser consisting of self-pulsating two section DFB laser for generating an optical clock frequency

摘要: Known two section lasers for generating optical clock frequency have two tuning sections for fine tuning the phase and for attenuation/intensification. However, not all two section lasers produced can be adjusted and used due to a relatively high fluctuation span in resulting parameters such as extinction and jitter. In the tandem laser (TL) according to the invention, both DFB lasers are high-pumped DFB lasers (DFB1, DFB2) having different wavelengths ( lambda 1, lambda 2) with a complex coupling (Kcomplex) for unmistakable, stable mode pair coupling by means of grids that influence both the phase speed by modifying the refractive index and the intensification profile in each DFB laser (DFB1, DFB2). Offset (OS) as difference in wavelengths ( lambda 1, lambda 2) is preselected in a broad range for roughly selecting the clock pulse frequency (fT roughly). Very high, stable working ranges are reached through fine tuning (fT fine) by means of controllable tuning sections (TS), wherein the selections available in produced lasers are no longer needed. The tandem laser according to the invention can be used as stable clock pulse regenerator, especially for optical deciders in 3R-regenerators in optical networks with up to ultrahigh bit rates. Space and cost-saving cascaded parallel connections are possible.

其他摘要: 用于产生光学时钟频率的已知的两部分激光器具有两个调谐部分,用于微调相位和衰减/增强。然而,由于所产生的参数(例如消光和抖动)的波动范围相对较大,因此并非所有生产的两段激光器都可以调整和使用。在根据本发明的串联激光器(TL)中,两个DFB激光器都是具有不同波长(λ1,λ2)的高泵浦DFB激光器(DFB1,DFB2),具有复合耦合(Kcomplex),用于无误的稳定模式对耦合通过改变每个DFB激光器(DFB1,DFB2)中的折射率和增强分布来影响相速度的栅格。偏差(OS)作为波长差(λ1,λ2)在宽范围内被预先选择,以粗略地选择时钟脉冲频率(大致为fT)。通过可控调谐部分(TS)进行微调(fT精细)可以达到非常高的稳定工作范围,其中不再需要在生产的激光器中可用的选择。根据本发明的串联激光器可以用作稳定的时钟脉冲再生器,特别是用于具有高达超高比特率的光网络中的3R再生器中的光学决策器。可以节省空间和成本的级联并联连接。