其他题名: Surface-emitting laser devices with integrated beam-shaping optics and power-monitoring detectors

摘要: A semiconductor surface-emitting laser device has a lasing section and a beam-deflecting section. The two sections are assembled adjacent to each other in close optical and physical proximity. The lasing section includes a horizontal laser cavity having faceted ends. The cavity emits horizontally propagating a light beam through one faceted end into the adjoining beam-deflecting section. The beam-deflecting section includes two mirror surfaces. The two mirror surfaces are oriented such that the horizontally propagating light beam is redirected to propagate vertically toward the top surface of the laser device by sequential reflections off of the two mirrors. A beam-shaping micro-optics lens is disposed on the top surface of the beam-deflecting section. The micro-optic lens collimates the vertically propagating redirected light beam to generate an output beam emitted from the top surface of the laser device. Optionaly, the laser device may have an integrated power-monitoring detector. The detector may, for example, be a photodetector built in the beam-deflecting section.

其他摘要: 半导体表面发射激光器件具有激光部分和光束偏转部分。这两个部分彼此相邻地组装,彼此靠近光学和物理接近。激光部分包括具有刻面端的水平激光腔。空腔发射水平传播光束通过一个刻面端进入相邻的光束偏转部分。光束偏转部分包括两个镜面。两个镜面被定向成使得水平传播的光束被重定向以通过两个镜子的连续反射而垂直地朝向激光装置的顶面传播。光束整形微光学透镜设置在光束偏转部分的顶表面上。微光学透镜准直垂直传播的重定向光束,以产生从激光器装置的顶表面发射的输出光束。可选地,激光设备可以具有集成的功率监测检测器。例如,检测器可以是内置在光束偏转部分中的光电检测器。

主权项A semiconductor laser device structure having a first surface, comprising: a lasing section containing a laser cavity that emits a light beam propagating in a horizontal direction substantially parallel to said first surface; and a beam-deflecting section adjoining said lasing section, said beam-deflecting section comprising a plurality of reflective surfaces arranged in an array for redirecting said horizontally-propagating light beam to propagate in a substantially vertical direction toward said first surface.