ファイバ格子-安定化半導体ポンプソース

摘要: High power semiconductor lasers for pumping fiber devices, such as fiber amplifiers and fiber lasers, include an optical gain region disposed between a rear end and the output end, the width of the optical gain region being greater at the output end than at the rear end. The optical gain region may include a single mode channel region coupled to a flared amplifier region. The light output from the laser is coupled via a lens system into a fiber for propagating to the fiber device to be pumped. Light is fedback into the laser, for example from a fiber Bragg grating, to induce the laser to operate in coherence collapse. The broad bandwidth output associated with coherence collapse permits the laser to deliver high optical powers into the fiber without the onset of stimulated Billion scattering. Fiber grating feedback improves the quality of the beam output by the laser, thus enhancing coupling efficiency into the fiber. The pump laser may be used to pump multiple fiber devices. Multiple pump lasers may be combined together.

其他摘要: 用于泵浦光纤器件的高功率半导体激光器,例如光纤放大器和光纤激光器,包括设置在后端和输出端之间的光学增益区域,光学增益区域的宽度在输出端比在后端更大。光学增益区域可以包括耦合到扩口放大器区域的单模信道区域。来自激光器的光输出通过透镜系统耦合到光纤中,以传播到待泵浦的光纤器件。光被反馈到激光器中,例如从光纤布拉格光栅反射,以引起激光器在相干塌陷中操作。与相干性坍塌相关的宽带宽输出允许激光器向光纤提供高光学功率而不会引起受激的十亿次散射。光纤光栅反馈提高了激光束输出的质量,从而提高了光纤的耦合效率。泵浦激光器可用于泵送多个光纤器件。多个泵浦激光器可以组合在一起。