其他题名: Method of Controlling a Laser in a WDM Application

摘要: A method of controlling a laser (10 , Figure 1) in a WDM application prior to the power up or power down operation on the laser comprises, setting an attenuation factor of an attenuator (28, Figure 1) which is operative to attenuate the output of the laser to a high-value. Preferably, in any power up routine, following the setting of the attenuation factor to a maximum value 103, the laser current is increased to a desired operating level. When an operating wavelength of the laser has settled to a given value or has come to within a given tolerance of a given value, the attenuation factor is reduced to a normal working level 100. Preferably, in the power down routine, following the setting of the attenuation factor to a high-value 101, the laser current is reduced to a substantially zero level 102. The laser may be used in a DWDM application.; Alternatively, a method of controlling a laser in a WDM application (Figures 1 and 3) comprises establishing a predetermined laser temperature, controlling the laser current to give the wavelength of operation substantially equal to a desired wavelength and establishing a predetermined laser output power.

其他摘要: 在激光器上电或断电操作之前在WDM应用中控制激光器(10,图1)的方法包括,设置衰减器(图1中的28)的衰减因子,其衰减输出。激光的高价值。优选地,在任何加电程序中,在将衰减系数设定为最大值103之后,将激光电流增加到期望的操作水平。当激光器的工作波长已经稳定在给定值或已达到给定值的给定容差范围内时,衰减系数降低到正常工作水平100.优选地,在断电程序中,在设定之后衰减系数为高值101,激光电流降低到基本为零的水平102.激光器可用于DWDM应用。或者,在WDM应用中控制激光的方法(图1和3)包括建立预定的激光温度,控制激光电流以使操作波长基本上等于所需波长并建立预定的激光输出功率。

主权项Method of controlling a laser in a WDM application, wherein prior to a power-up or power-down operation on the laser an attenuation factor of an attenuator which is operative to attenuate the output power of the laser is set to a high value.