其他题名: Aallonpituuden stabilointi WDM-järjestelmän lähettimessä

摘要: The wavelength generated by lasers used in WDM systems exhibits a dependence on ambient temperature. This is because the thermal connection between the laser and the thermistor that monitors the laser temperature is not ideal. In prior-art solutions, the laser stability problem is resolved by incorporating components that stabilise wavelength in the laser module. In the present invention, non-idealness is compensated by using an external compensation circuit to change the thermistor temperature setting a. Compensation can be provided in the form of full compensation or over-compensation.; Compensation can be effected by means of a control loop feedback that causes the control signal from the control circuit to the cooling element to have such an effect on the control circuit input that when the ambient temperature changes, the control signal from the control circuit is restricted, so that the laser temperature and, thus, wavelength, remain at the rated values. Compensation can also be provided by making the reference input of the comparison means included in the control loop responsive to the ambient temperature.

其他摘要: 由WDM系统中使用的激光器产生的波长表现出对环境温度的依赖性。这是因为激光器和监控激光器温度的热敏电阻之间的热连接并不理想。在现有技术的解决方案中,通过结合使激光模块中的波长稳定的部件来解决激光稳定性问题。在本发明中,通过使用外部补偿电路来改变热敏电阻温度设置a来补偿非理想性。赔偿可以全额赔偿或过度赔偿的形式提供。可以通过控制回路反馈实现补偿,该控制回路反馈使得来自控制电路的控制信号到冷却元件对控制电路输入具有这样的影响:当环境温度改变时,来自控制电路的控制信号受到限制,使激光温度和波长保持在额定值。还可以通过使响应于环境温度的控制回路中包括的比较装置的参考输入来提供补偿。