其他题名: Uptapered single-mode fiber package for optoelectronic components

摘要: UPTAPERED SINGLE-MODE OPTICAL FIBER PACKAGE FOR OPTOELECTRONIC COMPONENTS ABSTRACT A package for an optoelectronic device, such as alaser, having a photo-active element optically coupled toan uptapered single-mode optical fiber which connects saidoptoelectronic array to an external device includes ahousing having a solderable substrate to which the deviceis secured, a graded index lens also secured to saidsubstrate at a distance calculated to provide a knownmagnification of light beam emanating from said laser andan uptapered single-mode optical fiber mechanicallypositioned and actively aligned to said magnified lightbeam to achieve optimal optical coupling to saidoptoelectronic device. The package includes a pluralityof reference marks and surfaces such that the laser, thelens and the uptapered end of a single-mode optical fibermay be positioned for precise optical coupling using anactive alignment for final adjustments. The referencesurfaces include a pedestal for the laser and a pluralityof stops for the lens integrally formed with the sub-strate. The package also includes a fiber tube and flangefor mechanically positioning the uptapered fiber. Theprecisely calculated spacing based on the spacing of saidphoto-active element, the magnification of said lens, andthe fiber positioning is achieved by mechanical means. Amethod of optically coupling the laser to the opticalfiber includes securing a graded index lens to a substratecarrier within a housing at a distance calculated toprovide a known magnification of a light beam emanatingfrom said element, positioning and actively aligning thefiber to said magnified light beam to achieve optimaloptical coupling to said optoelectronic device, andpositioning the uptapered fiber securable to a flange.

其他摘要: 用于光电子部件的增量式单模光纤组件摘要用于光电子器件例如激光器的封装具有光学耦合到将所述光电子阵列连接到外部器件的增频单模光纤的光敏元件,该封装包括具有可焊接所述装置固定于其上的渐变折射率透镜,也以所述激光器发出的光束提供已知放大的距离固定到所述基板,以及机械定位且主动对准所述放大的光束以获得最佳光学耦合的上模单模光纤到所述的光电子器件。该封装包括多个参考标记和表面,使得单模光纤的激光器,透镜和上升端可以被定位成用于精确光学使用主动对齐进行最终调整。参考表面包括用于激光器的基座和用于与基板整体形成的透镜的多个止动件。该包装还包括一个纤维管和法兰,用于机械定位上翘纤维。基于所述光活性元件的间距,所述透镜的放大率和光纤定位的精确计算的间距通过机械装置实现。将激光器光学耦合到光纤的方法包括将渐变折射率透镜固定到壳体内的基板载体上,其距离计算得到从所述元件发出的光束的已知放大率,定位并主动地将光纤对准所述放大光束以实现最佳光学耦合到所述光电器件,并将可上浮的光纤定位到a法兰。