其他题名: Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) and related method

摘要: A vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) is disclosed that has a relatively low vertical resistance between the Ohmic contact to the upper distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) and the active layer, and a structure to substantially confine the current flow to the laser cavity so that the VCSEL can produce a more efficient and substantially single-mode output. In particular, the VCSEL includes a substrate, a lower DBR disposed over the substrate, an active layer disposed over the lower DBR, and an upper DBR. The upper DBR includes a groove and an Ohmic contact situated within the groove to lower the vertical resistance between the contact and the active layer. An ion implanted layer is also formed along the side wall of the active layer to substantially confine the current flow to the laser cavity.

其他摘要: 公开了一种垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL),其在与上分布式布拉格反射器(DBR)和有源层的欧姆接触之间具有相对低的垂直电阻,以及基本上限制电流流到激光腔的结构。 VCSEL可以产生更高效和基本上单模输出。特别地,VCSEL包括衬底,设置在衬底上的下DBR,设置在下DBR上方的有源层,以及上DBR。上DBR包括凹槽和位于凹槽内的欧姆接触,以降低接触和有源层之间的垂直电阻。还沿着有源层的侧壁形成离子注入层,以基本上限制流向激光腔的电流。