其他题名: Integrated vertical cavity surface emitting laser pair for high density data storage and method of fabrication

摘要: An integrated vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) pair for use in an optical pickup head for high density optical storage applications and a method of fabrication. The VCSEL pair includes a high power VCSEL capable of emitting a power output of at least 15 mW and a low power VCSEL capable of emitting a power output in a range of 1-4 mW. A phase shift mask is integrated with the high power VCSEL to allow for a 180 DEG shift in light emitted therethrough, thereby creating a reduced focal spot size for high density data write applications. The low power VCSEL emission is focused into a Gaussian beam profile for data read applications. The integrated VCSEL pair is utilized in an optical pickup head capable of high density read and write applications for both CDs and DVDs.

其他摘要: 一种集成垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)对,用于高密度光存储应用的光学拾取头和制造方法。 VCSEL对包括能够发射至少15mW的功率输出的高功率VCSEL和能够发射1-4mW范围内的功率输出的低功率VCSEL。相移掩模与高功率VCSEL集成在一起,允许通过其发射的光发生180°偏移,从而为高密度数据写入应用创建减小的焦斑尺寸。低功率VCSEL发射聚焦成用于数据读取应用的高斯光束轮廓。集成的VCSEL对用于光学拾取头,能够为CD和DVD提供高密度读写应用。