其他题名: Closely-spaced VCSEL and photodetector for applications requiring their independent operation

摘要: A monolthically integrated VCSEL and photodetector, and a method of manufacturing same, are disclosed for applications where the VCSEL and photodetector require separate operation such as duplex serial data communications applications. A first embodiment integrates a VCSEL with an MSM photodetector on a semi-insulating substrate. A second embodiment builds the layers of a p-i-n photodiode on top of layers forming a VCSEL using a standard VCSEL process. The p-i-n layers are etched away in areas where VCSELs are to be formed and left where the photodetectors are to be formed. The VCSELs underlying the photodetectors are inoperable, and serve to recirculate photons back into the photodetector not initially absorbed. The transmit and receive pairs are packaged in a single package for interface to multifiber ferrules. The distance between the devices is precisely defined photolithographically, thereby making alignment easier.

其他摘要: 公开了一种单一集成的VCSEL和光电探测器及其制造方法,用于VCSEL和光电探测器需要单独操作的应用,例如双工串行数据通信应用。第一实施例将VCSEL与MSM光电探测器集成在半绝缘衬底上。第二实施例使用标准VCSEL工艺在形成VCSEL的层之上构建p-i-n光电二极管的层。在要形成VCSEL的区域中蚀刻掉p-i-n层,并将其留在要形成光电探测器的区域。光电探测器下面的VCSEL是不可操作的,并且用于将光子再循环回到最初未被吸收的光电探测器中。发送和接收对封装在一个封装中,用于与多光纤套圈连接。通过光刻精确定义器件之间的距离,从而使对准更容易。