其他题名: Microlenses for multibeam arrays of optoelectronic devices for high frequency operation

摘要: A VCSEL array device formed of a monolithic array of raised VCSELs on an electrical contact and raised inactive regions connected to the electrical contact. The VCSELs can be spaced symmetrically or asymmetrically, in a manner to improve power or speed, or in phase and in parallel. The raised VCSELs and raised inactive regions are positioned between the electrical contact and an electrical waveguide. The VCSELs may be separated into subarrays and each VCSEL may be covered with an integrated or bonded microlens for directing light without external lenses. The microlenses may be offset to collect or collimate light and may be shaped to form various lens profiles.

其他摘要: VCSEL阵列器件由电触点上的单片凸起VCSEL阵列和连接到电触点的凸起非有源区域形成。 VCSEL可以以改善功率或速度的方式对称或不对称地间隔开,或者同相和并联。凸起的VCSEL和凸起的非活动区域位于电触点和电波导之间。 VCSEL可以分成子阵列,并且每个VCSEL可以用集成或粘合的微透镜覆盖,用于在没有外部透镜的情况下引导光。微透镜可以偏移以收集或准直光,并且可以成形为形成各种透镜轮廓。