其他题名: Electrical pumping scheme for vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

摘要: In a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with an active region, and first and second mirror stacks forming a resonant cavity, the VCSEL having a radial electrode configuration with a first electrode disposed around the base of the first mirror stack near one side of the active region, a second electrode on the other side of the active region with a first contacting region and a second contacting region on each side of the active region in contact with the respective electrodes, each of the contacting regions providing a current path for distributed current through the active region, the improvement wherein there is a nonlinear grading of resistivity in at least one of the contacting regions between at least one of the electrodes and the active region. Specifically, in one embodiment, the first contacting region has a first layered section abutting the first electrode which is highly conductive to radial current flow and at least a second layered section between the first layered section and the active region which is more resistive to axial current flow than to radial current flow in the first layered section. In a further embodiment, one of the two contacting regions includes a layered section which is radially graded in resistivity so as to restrict the current injection to a radius less than that of the resonant cavity, thereby improving device efficiency and preferentially supporting single mode operation.

其他摘要: 在具有有源区的垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)以及形成谐振腔的第一和第二镜堆中,VCSEL具有径向电极配置,其中第一电极围绕第一镜堆的基部设置在有源区的一侧,在有源区的另一侧上的第二电极,在有源区的每一侧上的第一接触区和第二接触区与相应的电极接触,每个接触区提供电流路径对于通过有源区域的分布电流,改进,其中在至少一个电极和有源区域之间的至少一个接触区域中存在电阻率的非线性分级。具体地,在一个实施例中,第一接触区域具有邻接第一电极的第一层状部分,该第一电极对径向电流具有高导电性,并且在第一层状部分和有源区域之间具有至少第二层状部分,其对轴向电流更具阻力。流动比第一层部分中的径向电流流动。在另一实施例中,两个接触区域中的一个包括层状部分,该层状部分在电阻率上径向渐变,以便将电流注入限制到小于谐振腔的半径,从而提高器件效率并优先支持单模操作。