其他题名: Optical device and system having an array of addressable apertures

摘要: Optical devices and systems are depicted and described herein. One example of the optical system is disclosed to include a semiconductor layer, a first metal strip positioned adjacent to a first surface of the semiconductor layer, a second metal strip positioned adjacent to a second surface of the semiconductor layer that opposes the first surface of the semiconductor layer, and a third metal strip positioned adjacent to the second surface of the semiconductor layer. In one example, the first metal strip includes a first aperture positioned adjacent to a first active region in the semiconductor layer and second aperture positioned adjacent to a second active region in the semiconductor layer. The second metal strip overlaps the first metal strip in proximity with the first active region and not the second active region and the third metal strip is oriented substantially parallel with the second metal strip.

其他摘要: 本文描绘和描述了光学装置和系统。公开了光学系统的一个实例,包括半导体层,邻近半导体层的第一表面定位的第一金属条带,邻近半导体层的第二表面定位的第二金属条带,该第二表面与第一表面相对。半导体层和与半导体层的第二表面相邻的第三金属条。在一个示例中,第一金属条包括邻近半导体层中的第一有源区定位的第一孔和邻近半导体层中的第二有源区定位的第二孔。第二金属条与第一金属条重叠,靠近第一有源区而不是第二有源区,第三金属条基本上与第二金属条平行取向。