其他题名: Visible light surface emitting semiconductor laser

摘要: A vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser is disclosed comprising a laser cavity sandwiched between two distributed Bragg reflectors. The laser cavity comprises a pair of spacer layers surrounding one or more active, optically emitting quantum-well layers having a bandgap in the visible which serve as the active optically emitting material of the device. The thickness of the laser cavity is m lambda /2neff where m is an integer, lambda is the free-space wavelength of the laser radiation and neff is the effective index of refraction of the cavity. Electrical pumping of the laser is achieved by heavily doping the bottom mirror and substrate to one conductivity-type and heavily doping regions of the upper mirror with the opposite conductivity type to form a diode structure and applying a suitable voltage to the diode structure. For radiation in the yellow to green portion of the spectrum, the laser includes an active layer of GaP or AlGaP quantum wells and AlP/AlGaP mirrors. For radiation in the blue portion of the spectrum, the laser includes an active region of InGaN or GaN quantum wells and AlN/AlGaN mirrors.

其他摘要: 公开了一种垂直腔面发射激光器,包括夹在两个分布式布拉格反射器之间的激光腔。激光腔包括一对间隔层,所述间隔层围绕一个或多个有源光学发射量子阱层,所述量子阱层在可见光中具有带隙,所述带隙用作所述器件的有源光学发射材料。激光腔的厚度为λλ/ 2neff,其中m是整数,λ是激光辐射的自由空间波长,而neff是腔的有效折射率。通过将底镜和基板重掺杂到具有相反导电类型的上镜的一个导电类型和重掺杂区域以形成二极管结构并向二极管结构施加合适的电压来实现激光的电泵浦。对于光谱的黄色至绿色部分的辐射,激光器包括GaP或AlGaP量子阱的有源层和AlP / AlGaP反射镜。对于光谱的蓝色部分中的辐射,激光器包括InGaN或GaN量子阱的有源区和AlN / AlGaN反射镜。