其他题名: Optical gain medium having doped nanocrystals of semiconductors and also optical scatterers

摘要: An optical gain medium comprises a multi-phase system wherein: a first phase is an electromagnetic radiation emitting and amplifying phase (16) that is comprised of doped semiconductor nanocrystals; a second phase is an electromagnetic radiation scattering phase (14); and a third phase is a substantially transparent (at the wavelengths of interest) matrix phase (12). The emission phase may consist of ZnS nanoparticles that are doped with Mn2+, the scattering phase may comprise TiO2 or Al2O3 nanoparticles, and the matrix phase may comprise a glass or polymer body, layer or coating. At least one dimension of a body, layer, or coating comprised of the gain medium may be less than a scattering length associated with the scattering phase.

其他摘要: 光学增益介质包括多相系统,其中:第一相是电磁辐射发射和放大相(16),其由掺杂的半导体纳米晶体组成;第二阶段是电磁辐射散射阶段(14);第三相是基本透明的(在感兴趣的波长处)基质相(12)。发射相可以由掺杂有Mn 2+的ZnS纳米颗粒组成,散射相可以包括TiO 2或Al 2 O 3纳米颗粒,并且基质相可以包括玻璃或聚合物主体,层或涂层。由增益介质组成的主体,层或涂层的至少一个维度可小于与散射相关联的散射长度。