其他题名: Method of growing multilayer crystal films by metal organic vapor phase epitaxy

摘要: Disclosed are methods of preparing multilayer structures with InGaAsP layers of different compositions by metal organic vapor phase epitaxy, which result in formation of sharp heterointerfaces. After an InGaAsP well layer has been grown, the process is kept on standby with a flow of AsH3 and PH3, which are sources comprising elements of group V, at the well's composition ratios, and then with a flow of a source comprising an element of group V, including TBP (TBP/standby step), and an InGaAsP barrier layer is grown which has a smaller arsenic content than the well layer. TBP has a decomposition temperature approximately 100 DEG C. lower than PH3, and thus provides a phosphorus pressure which is five times or more as high as that of PH3 at identical growth temperatures and at identical V/III ratios. Therefore, during the process of growth of multilayer InGaAsP films, TBP may be used in a standby step with a flow of a source comprising an element of group V at the same composition ratio as is designed for an InGaAsP layer which has a smaller arsenic content than the previously grown layer and is subsequently grown, to prevent arsenic desorption from chamber walls and group V species desorption from the exposed interfaces, thus realizing sharp heterointerfaces.

其他摘要: 公开了通过金属有机气相外延制备具有不同组成的InGaAsP层的多层结构的方法,其导致形成尖锐的异质界面。在生长InGaAsP阱层之后,使用AsH3和PH3流(其为包含V族元素的源)以井的组成比保持待命,然后使用包含元素的源流的源流保持待命。组V,包括TBP(TBP /待机步骤),和生长的InGaAsP阻挡层,其具有比阱层更小的砷含量。 TBP的分解温度比PH3低约100℃,因此在相同的生长温度和相同的V / III比下,磷的压力是PH3的5倍或更高。因此,在多层InGaAsP膜的生长过程中,TBP可以在备用步骤中使用,其中包含V族元素的源流具有与针对具有较小砷含量的InGaAsP层设计的相同组成比的相同组成比。与先前生长的层相比,随后生长,以防止砷从室壁解吸和V族物质从暴露的界面解吸,从而实现尖锐的异质界面。