其他题名: Laser diode and method of fabrication thereof

摘要: A semiconductor laser device structure comprising an active region provided by a quantum well of an indirect bandgap material, the quantum well being divided laterally to form an active region comprising a two dimensional array of localized cells. Preferably the quantum well of indirect band gap material is selected from group IV semiconductor materials and comprises a silicon-germanium alloy. A silicon/silicon-germanium alloy multi-quantum well (MQW) structure is described. In a preferred embodiment, a Si/SiGe alloy MQW laser diode comprises a coplanar double grating configuration etched through the MQW structure to provide distributed feedback. The double intersecting grating structure functions to define an array of "cells" or regions of finite dimensions in the quantum well structure which "localize" carriers within the cells thereby enhancing the radiative emission probability. The grating also provides for combined gain-coupled and index-coupled distributed feedback. The diode structure is preferably designed using a suitable Si/SiGe alloy composition and QW layer thicknesses, to provide for lasing at wavelengths compatible with fiber optic communication applications.

其他摘要: 一种半导体激光器件结构,包括由间接带隙材料的量子阱提供的有源区,该量子阱横向分开以形成包括局部单元的二维阵列的有源区。优选地,间接带隙材料的量子阱选自IV族半导体材料并且包括硅 - 锗合金。描述了硅/硅 - 锗合金多量子阱(MQW)结构。在优选实施例中,Si / SiGe合金MQW激光二极管包括通过MQW结构蚀刻的共面双光栅配置,以提供分布式反馈。双交叉光栅结构用于在量子阱结构中定义“单元”阵列或有限维的区域,其“定位”单元内的载流子,从而增强辐射发射概率。光栅还提供组合的增益耦合和折射率耦合的分布式反馈。二极管结构优选地使用合适的Si / SiGe合金成分和QW层厚度来设计,以提供与光纤通信应用兼容的波长的激光发射。