其他题名: Semiconductor device having a disordered superlattice

摘要: A method of producing a semiconductor device such as a semiconductor laser having a controllably disordered superlattice. The superlattice is grown epitaxially and in the same epitaxial growth process a heavily selenium doped semiconductor layer is also grown in a known spatial relationship to the superlattice. The doped layer is patterned as by etching and then the device is annealed to diffuse selenium impurities from the doped layer. The time and temperature of annealing are controlled such that the impurities diffuse into and thereby disorder regions of the superlattice layer, leaving a nondisordered region which can serve as a resonator in a laser.

其他摘要: 一种制造半导体器件的方法,所述半导体器件例如具有可控制的无序超晶格的半导体激光器。超晶格外延生长,并且在相同的外延生长工艺中,重掺杂硒的半导体层也以与超晶格已知的空间关系生长。通过蚀刻对掺杂层进行图案化,然后对器件进行退火以从掺杂层中扩散硒杂质。控制退火的时间和温度,使得杂质扩散到超晶格层的区域中,从而使无光区域的区域无序,留下可以用作激光器中的谐振器的非无序区域。