其他题名: Intersubband quantum box semiconductor laser

摘要: An intersubband quantum box laser structure includes an active structure having a two dimensional array of quantum boxes separated from one another in a semiconductor matrix. The quantum boxes are formed to suppress phonon-assisted transitions, and thus the transitions become primarily of the radiative type. Each quantum box has a multilayer structure including an electron injector, an active region with a quantum well, and an electron mirror. Electrons injected from the injector into the active region at a high energy level relax to a lower energy level with the emission of a photon at, for example, mid-infrared wavelengths. The mirror reflects electrons at the higher energy level at which they were injected and transmits electrons at the lower energy level after emission of a photon. Multiple layers of semiconductor are formed on each side of the active structure to provide conduction across the multiple layer structure and to provide optical confinement of the photons emitted. The semiconductor laser structure may be formed using various material systems, including InGaAs/InGaAsP structures grown on GaAs and InGaAs/AlInAs structures grown on InP.

其他摘要: 子带间量子盒激光器结构包括有源结构,该有源结构具有在半导体矩阵中彼此分开的二维量子盒阵列。形成量子盒以抑制声子辅助的跃迁,因此跃迁主要成为辐射型。每个量子盒具有多层结构,包括电子注入器,具有量子阱的有源区和电子镜。从喷射器以高能级注入有源区的电子随着例如中红外波长的光子的发射而弛豫到较低的能级。镜子在注入它们的较高能级反射电子,并在发射光子后以较低能级传输电子。在有源结构的每一侧上形成多层半导体,以提供跨越多层结构的传导并提供所发射光子的光学限制。半导体激光器结构可以使用各种材料系统形成,包括在GaAs上生长的InGaAs / InGaAsP结构和在InP上生长的InGaAs / AlInAs结构。