其他题名: External optical resonator for a semiconductor laser

摘要: An external optical resonator for use with a semiconductor laser has a high selectivity and phase steepness for the input reflection factor in the region of the resonance frequency and is highly stable. An optical directional coupler is coupled to the semiconductor laser and two gates of the coupler are connected to one another by a radiation transmission path for externally transmitting radiant power. The coupling factor of the directional coupler is selected such that the radiation coupled into one waveguide of the coupler is nearly completely coupled over to the other waveguide of the coupler. Nearly complete suppression of all secondary modes is obtained by using a wavelength selective directional coupler in place of a broad band directional coupler.

其他摘要: 用于半导体激光器的外部光学谐振器对于谐振频率区域中的输入反射系数具有高选择性和相位陡度,并且是高度稳定的。光学定向耦合器耦合到半导体激光器,并且耦合器的两个门通过辐射传输路径彼此连接,用于向外传输辐射功率。选择定向耦合器的耦合因子,使得耦合到耦合器的一个波导中的辐射几乎完全耦合到耦合器的另一个波导。通过使用波长选择性定向耦合器代替宽带定向耦合器,可以获得几乎完全抑制所有次级模式。