其他题名: Hydrogen getters and methods for fabricating sealed microelectronic packages employing same

摘要: A hydrogen getter comprising a thin film having a layer of inert material, and a hydrogen reactive material disposed in or attached to the layer of inert material. The hydrogen reactive material may comprise palladium oxide powder, and the layer of inert material may comprise an epoxy resin. Various forms of the hydrogen reactive material may be used including porous composite, or a solid composite comprising a powder coated organic thin film, for example. An alternative gettering system that is operative in an oxygen environment uses a thin film of hydrogen reactive material that catalyzes the reaction of hydrogen and oxygen to form water. Improved sealed microelectronic packages are also disclosed along with methods of fabricating same.

其他摘要: 一种氢吸气剂,包括具有惰性材料层的薄膜,以及设置在惰性材料层中或附着在惰性材料层上的氢反应材料。氢反应性材料可包括氧化钯粉末,惰性材料层可包括环氧树脂。可以使用各种形式的氢反应性材料,包括多孔复合材料,或包含粉末涂覆的有机薄膜的固体复合材料。在氧气环境中操作的另一种吸气系统使用氢反应材料薄膜,其催化氢气和氧气反应形成水。还公开了改进的密封微电子封装及其制造方法。