其他题名: Surface emission type semiconductor light-emitting device

摘要: A surface emission type semiconductor light-emitting device includes a base having a main surface, a current blocking layer formed on the base, and a semiconductor layer formed on the current blocking layer. A circular recess or hole having a side wall which is substantially perpendicular to the main surface is formed in the semiconductor layer as extending therethrough and partly into the base. An impurity is introduced into the semiconductor layer through the side wall and thus there is defined a cylindrical diffusion region around the recess. A p-n junction is defined at an outer boundary of the diffusion region and the p-n junction effectively defines a light-emitting activation region. An additional diffusion region may be formed in the semiconductor layer for narrowing a current path in the semiconductor layer. A second current blocking layer may be formed on top of the semiconductor layer. The semiconductor layer may have a multi-layer structure which may be constructed to provide a current confinement effect.

其他摘要: 一种表面发射型半导体发光器件,包括具有主表面的基底,形成在基底上的电流阻挡层,以及形成在电流阻挡层上的半导体层。具有与主表面基本垂直的侧壁的圆形凹槽或孔形成在半导体层中,从而延伸穿过并部分地进入基座。杂质通过侧壁引入半导体层中,因此在凹槽周围形成圆柱形扩散区。 p-n结限定在扩散区域的外边界处,并且p-n结有效地限定发光激活区域。可以在半导体层中形成另外的扩散区域,用于使半导体层中的电流路径变窄。可以在半导体层的顶部上形成第二电流阻挡层。半导体层可以具有多层结构,其可以构造成提供电流限制效应。