其他题名: Reducing output noise in a ballast-powered semiconductor optical amplifier

摘要: A ballast-powered semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) apparatus and related methods are described. The SOA comprises a signal waveguide for guiding an optical signal along a signal path, and further comprises one or more ballast lasers positioned with respect to the signal waveguide such that the optical signal is amplified using energy from the lasing fields of the one or more ballast lasers. The problem of relative intensity noise (RIN) transfer from the ballast lasers into the optical signal is avoided by ensuring that the relaxation oscillation frequency (ROF) of each ballast laser is sufficiently higher than the signal modulation rate such that the RIN spectrum is tolerably low at the signal modulation rate. The ROFs themselves are manipulated by methods including adjustment of excitation current densities within the ballast lasers. In multiple-ballast laser embodiments, improvements in amplified spontaneous noise (ASE) performance are achieved where the optical signal gain per unit distance is higher near the SOA input and lower near the SOA output. Embodiments are also described in which multi-segment ballast lasers are used and in which operating points are found that satisfy the RIN noise, ASE noise, and output saturation power criteria.

其他摘要: 描述了镇流器供电的半导体光放大器(SOA)设备和相关方法。 SOA包括用于沿信号路径引导光信号的信号波导,并且还包括相对于信号波导定位的一个或多个镇流器激光器,使得使用来自一个或多个镇流器的激光场的能量来放大光信号。激光器。通过确保每个镇流器激光器的弛豫振荡频率(ROF)足够高于信号调制速率,使得RIN光谱可以容忍地低,从而避免了从镇流器激光器到光学信号的相对强度噪声(RIN)传输的问题。在信号调制速率。 ROF本身通过包括调节镇流器激光器内的激励电流密度的方法来操纵。在多镇流器激光器实施例中,实现了放大的自发噪声(ASE)性能的改进,其中每单位距离的光信号增益在SOA输入附近较高并且在SOA输出附近较低。还描述了使用多段镇流器激光器并且其中发现满足RIN噪声,ASE噪声和输出饱和功率标准的操作点的实施例。