其他题名: Very large mode slab-coupled optical waveguide laser and amplifier

摘要: A very large mode (VLM) slab-coupled optical waveguide laser (SCOWL) is provided that includes an upper waveguide region as part of the waveguide for guiding the laser mode. The upper waveguide region is positioned in the interior regions of the VLM SCOWL. A lower waveguide region also is part of the waveguide that guides the laser mode. The lower waveguide region is positioned in an area underneath the upper waveguide region. An active region is positioned between the upper waveguide region and the lower waveguide region. The active region is arranged so etching into the VLM SCOWL is permitted to define one or more ridge structures leaving the active region unetched. One or more mode control barrier layers are positioned between said upper waveguide region and said lower waveguide region. The one or more mode control barrier layers control the fundamental mode profile and prevent mode collapse of the laser mode. The mode control barrier layers also block carrier leakage from the active region. These layers are essential to obtaining VLM SCOWLs.

其他摘要: 提供了一种非常大模式(VLM)平板耦合光波导激光器(SCOWL),其包括作为波导的一部分的上波导区域,用于引导激光模式。上波导区域位于VLM SCOWL的内部区域中。下波导区域也是引导激光模式的波导的一部分。下波导区域位于上波导区域下方的区域中。有源区位于上波导区和下波导区之间。设置有源区使得蚀刻到VLM SCOWL中允许限定一个或多个脊结构,使有源区未被蚀刻。一个或多个模式控制阻挡层位于所述上波导区域和所述下波导区域之间。一个或多个模式控制阻挡层控制基模轮廓并防止激光模式的模式崩溃。模式控制阻挡层还阻挡来自有源区的载流子泄漏。这些层对于获得VLM SCOWL至关重要。