其他题名: Talbot cavity diode laser with uniform single-mode output

摘要: A diode laser of the type having an array of laser emitters in a Talbot cavity in which edge reflectors are added to enhance feedback to edgemost emitters. In one embodiment, a transparent slab with reflectively coated sides is present between the phase plane of the emitted light and the Talbot cavity reflector. The phase plne is defined by a lenticular array placed a focal length in front of the laser emitters. In another embodiment, the Talbot cavity reflector has an increased reflectivity toward its edges. In all embodiments the Talbot cavity reflector is preferably spaced a distance na2/ lambda from the phase plane, where n is a positive integer, a is separation between adjacent emitters and lambda is the wavelength of emitted light. An integrated embodiment has the array and cavity reflectors defined ina single semiconductor body divided into active and ransparent region. Side mirrors are etched into the semiconductor body. The laser array may also be extended to two dimensions with individual lasers or laser bars fiber coupled to a lens surface, with an edge reflector and Talbot cavity reflector coated on an otherwise transparent slab.

其他摘要: 一种二极管激光器,其在Talbot腔中具有激光发射器阵列,其中添加边缘反射器以增强对最边缘发射器的反馈。在一个实施例中,在发射光的相平面和Talbot腔反射器之间存在具有反射涂层侧面的透明板。相位线由在激光发射器前面放置焦距的透镜阵列限定。在另一个实施例中,Talbot腔反射器具有朝向其边缘的增加的反射率。在所有实施例中,Talbot腔反射器优选地与相平面隔开距离na2 /λ,其中n是正整数,a是相邻发射器之间的间隔,λ是发射光的波长。集成实施例具有在单个半导体主体中限定的阵列和腔反射器,其被分成有源区和透明区。侧镜被蚀刻到半导体本体中。激光器阵列也可以扩展到二维,其中单独的激光器或激光器条光纤耦合到透镜表面,边缘反射器和Talbot腔反射器涂覆在透明板上。