其他题名: Fiberoptic coupling system for phased-array semiconductor lasers

摘要: A fiberoptic coupling system comprising a phased array semiconductor laser and a squashed multimode light transmitting fiber. The squashed input end has an oblong, preferably elliptical, or polygonal cross-section with major and minor core widths. The major width decreases toward an output end which preferably has a circular cross-section. The minor width may increase toward the output end or remain constant. This increase and decrease correspond to the characteristic laser light beam widths and divergences in planes parallel and perpendicular to an active region of the laser such that the fiber core widths are at least as large as the laser light beam widths and the fiber has input numerical apertures that cause the beam to be coupled at the divergences. This system has a light coupling efficiency of at least 70 percent.

其他摘要: 一种光纤耦合系统,包括相控阵半导体激光器和压扁多模光传输光纤。压扁的输入端具有椭圆形,优选椭圆形或多边形的横截面,具有主要和次要的芯宽度。主要宽度朝向输出端减小,输出端优选地具有圆形横截面。次要宽度可以朝向输出端增加或保持不变。这种增加和减少对应于平行和垂直于激光器的有源区域的平面中的特征激光束宽度和发散度,使得光纤芯宽度至少与激光束宽度一样大并且光纤具有输入数值孔径这导致光束在发散处耦合。该系统的光耦合效率至少为70%。