其他题名: Semiconductor laser arrays using leaky wave interarray coupling

摘要: A semiconductor laser array of antiguides having a large number of antiguide elements to provide relatively high optical power output with a high degree of coherence and array mode discrimination. The antiguide elements are grouped into array cells that are separated by interarray regions having a width and refractive index selected to produce a resonance condition in the 0 DEG -phase-shift array mode. Each array cell is also designed to operate in the resonant condition, and losses in the interarray regions discriminate against modes other than the 0 DEG -phase-shift mode. The entire group of cells operates as a high-power, coherent ensemble, without the degradation of mode discrimination and beam quality usually associated with large numbers of waveguide elements.

其他摘要: 一种具有大量抗导元件的反射器的半导体激光器阵列,以提供具有高度相干性和阵列模式辨别的相对高的光功率输出。抗导元件被分组为阵列单元,阵列单元由具有宽度和折射率的内部区域隔开,所述宽度和折射率被选择为在0°相移阵列模式中产生谐振条件。每个阵列单元也被设计成在谐振条件下工作,并且内部区域中的损耗区别于0°相移模式以外的模式。整组单元作为高功率,相干集合工作,而不会降低模式识别和通常与大量波导元件相关的光束质量。