其他题名: Semiconductor metal contacting structure and a light emitting device

摘要: A semiconductor laser capable of emitting blue or green light is disclosed. The semiconductor laser comprises an n-type ZnMgSSe cladding layer, an active layer, a p-type ZnMgSSe cladding layer, a p-type ZnSe contact layer and a p-type ZnTe contact layer which are stacked in this sequence on an n-type GaAs substrate. A p-side electrode is provided on the p-type ZnTe contact layer. An n-side electrode is provided on the back surface of the n-type GaAs substrate. A multiquantum well layer comprising quantum wells made of p-type ZnTe and barriers made of p-type ZnSe is provided in the depletion layer produced in the p-type ZnSe contact layer along the junction interface between the p-type ZnSe contact layer and the p-type ZnTe contact layer. Holes injected from the p-side electrode pass through the junction by the resonant tunneling effect through quantum levels formed in the quantum wells of the multiquantum well layer.

其他摘要: 公开了一种能够发射蓝光或绿光的半导体激光器。半导体激光器包括n型ZnMgSSe包层,有源层,p型ZnMgSSe包层,p型ZnSe接触层和p型ZnTe接触层,它们按此顺序堆叠在n型上GaAs衬底。 p侧电极设置在p型ZnTe接触层上。 n侧电极设置在n型GaAs衬底的背表面上。包括由p型ZnTe制成的量子阱和由p型ZnSe制成的势垒的多量子阱层设置在p型ZnSe接触层中沿着p型ZnSe接触层和p型ZnSe接触层之间的结界面产生的耗尽层中。 p型ZnTe接触层。从p侧电极注入的空穴通过共振隧穿效应穿过结,通过在多量子阱层的量子阱中形成的量子能级。