其他题名: Method for coupling a surface-oriented opto-electronic element with an optical fiber and opto-electronic element for carrying out such a method

摘要: A method for coupling a surface-oriented opto-electronic element, particularly, a VCSEL laser diode, an LED, or a photodiode, with an optical fiber and an opto-electronic element for carrying out such a method, the opto-electronic element having a rotationally symmetrical protruding structure disposed symmetrically with respect to the optically active zone of the opto-electronic element, includes the steps of wetting the butt of the fiber and/or the protruding structure of the opto-electronic element with a transparent adhesive, moving the opto-electronic element and/or the fiber toward each other such that a substantially frictionless movement of at least one of the element and fiber can occur, waiting for a self-centering of the fiber and the protruding portion; and waiting for or bringing about a hardening of the adhesive for purposes of fixing the now-centered configuration between the fiber and the protruding portion.

其他摘要: 一种用于将表面取向的光电元件,特别是VCSEL激光二极管,LED或光电二极管与光纤和用于执行这种方法的光电元件耦合的方法,该光电元件具有相对于光电元件的光学活性区对称设置的旋转对称的突出结构,包括用透明粘合剂润湿光纤的对接和/或光电元件的突出结构的步骤,移动光电元件和/或光纤朝向彼此,使得元件和光纤中的至少一个可以发生基本上无摩擦的运动,等待光纤和突出部分的自定心;为了将现在的中心结构固定在光纤和突出部分之间的目的,等待或引起粘合剂的硬化。