Quantum well intermixing

其他题名: Quantum well intermixing

摘要: The present invention provides a novel technique based on gray scale mask patterning (110), which requires only a single lithography and etching step (110, 120) to produce different thickness of SiO2 implantation mask (13) in selected regions followed by a one step IID (130) to achieve selective area intermixing. This novel, low cost, and simple technique can be applied for the fabrication of PICs in general, and WDM sources in particular. By applying a gray scale mask technique in IID in accordance with the present invention, the bandgap energy of a QW material can be tuned to different degrees across a wafer (14). This enables not only the integration of monolithic multiple-wavelength lasers but further extends to integrate with modulators and couplers on a single chip. This technique can also be applied to ease the fabrication and design process of superluminescent diodes (SLDs) by expanding the gain spectrum to a maximum after epitaxial growth.

其他摘要: 本发明提供一种基于灰度掩模图案化(110)的新技术,其仅需要单个光刻和蚀刻步骤(110,120)以在所选区域中产生不同厚度的SiO 2注入掩模(13),然后是一步IID(130)实现选择区域混合。这种新颖,低成本和简单的技术一般可用于制造PIC,特别是WDM源。通过在根据本发明的IID中应用灰度掩模技术,QW材料的带隙能量可以在晶片(14)上被调谐到不同的程度。这不仅可以集成单片多波长激光器,还可以进一步扩展到在单个芯片上集成调制器和耦合器。通过在外延生长之后将增益谱扩展到最大值,该技术还可以用于简化超辐射发光二极管(SLD)的制造和设计过程。

主权项A method of manufacturing a photonic integrated circuit comprising a structure having a quantum well region, including the step of performing quantum well intermixing on the structure, wherein the step of performing quantum well intermixing comprises the steps of forming a photoresist on the structure and differentially exposing regions of the photoresist in a spatially selective manner in dependence on the degree of quantum well intermixing required, and subsequently developing the photoresist.