其他题名: Strained superlattice light emitting device

摘要: There is provided a strained superlattice light emitting device for emitting light with a wavelength band around 0.8 mu m that is free from polarization dependency or can emit light either in the TE or TM mode with an output level much higher than that of an ordinary bulk layer, regardless of the density of injected current or carriers. Such a device comprises an InP substrate 1 and a pair of latticematched cladding layers 2 and 6 arranged on the substrate 1 and including first and second conductive type Al(Ga) InAs layers and an active layer 4 sandwiched by the pair of cladding layers 2 and 6 and having a strained superlattice structure, wherein the well layers 4a and 4b of the active layer 4 strained superlattice structure are respectively a GaInAsP layer showing an inplane tensile strain of 0.3 to 3% relative to the substrate and a GaInAsP layer showing an in-plane compressive strain of 0.3 to 3% relative to the substrate and the barrier layer 4b of the strained superlattice structure comprises an AlGaInAs layer.

其他摘要: 提供了一种应变超晶格发光器件,用于发射具有约0.8μm波长带的光,其没有偏振依赖性或者可以以TE或TM模式发光,其输出电平远高于普通体层的输出电平。 ,无论注入电流或载流子的密度如何。这种器件包括InP衬底1和一对布置在衬底1上的并且包括第一和第二导电类型Al(Ga)InAs层和由该对包层2夹在中间的有源层4的一对晶格匹配的包层2和6。如图6所示,并且具有应变超晶格结构,其中有源层4应变超晶格结构的阱层4a和4b分别是GaInAsP层,相对于衬底显示0.3至3%的面内拉伸应变,并且GaInAsP层显示出 - 相对于衬底的平面压缩应变为0.3至3%,应变超晶格结构的阻挡层4b包括AlGaInAs层。

主权项A strained superlattice light emitting device comprising an InP substrate and a pair of lattice-matched cladding layers arranged on said substrate and including first and second conductive type Al(Ga)InAs layers and an active layer sandwiched by said pair of cladding layers and having a strained superlattice structure, characterized in that the well layer of the strained superlattice structure comprises a GaInAsP layer having an in-plane tensile strain of 0.3 to 3% relative to the substrate and a GaInAsP layer having an in-plane compressive strain of 0.3 to 1% relative to the substrate and the barrier layer of the strained superlattice structure comprising an AlGaInAs layer, and wherein the band gap of the well layer of the strained superlattice structure is between 2 and 35 eV (bulk value), if it has an in-plane tensile strain, and between 1 and 2 eV (bulk value), if it has an in-plane compressive strain.