Stabilized laser source

其他题名: Stabilized laser source

摘要: The invention relates to the stabilization of semiconductor laser diode sources as they are extensively used in the field of optical communication. Such lasers are mostly employed as so-called pump laser sources for fiber amplifiers, e.g. Erbium-doped fiber amplifiers, and are designed to provide a narrow-bandwidth optical radiation with a stable power output in a given frequency band. To improve the stability of such laser sources compared to prior art designs, a plurality of "external" cavities is provided. In the commonly employed optical fibers for conducting the laser beam, these cavities may be formed by a plurality of appropriately designed Bragg gratings. However, the cavities may as well be formed by other means reflecting a given amount of the energy back to the laser in a desired frequency band, thus effecting the stabilization of the laser's intensity and frequency.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及半导体激光二极管光源的稳定化,因为它们广泛用于光通信领域。这种激光器主要用作光纤放大器的所谓泵浦激光源,例如光纤放大器。掺铒光纤放大器,设计用于提供窄带宽光辐射,在给定频带内具有稳定的功率输出。与现有技术设计相比,为了改善这种激光源的稳定性,提供了多个“外部”腔。在通常使用的用于传导激光束的光纤中,这些腔可以由多个适当设计的布拉格光栅形成。然而,空腔也可以通过在给定频带中将给定量的能量反射回激光器的其他装置形成,从而实现激光器强度和频率的稳定。

主权项A laser source for generating a stable laser beam of a given bandwidth, including a laser and guide means for conducting the laser beam exiting said laser's front facet, comprising a plurality of external cavities at least partly within or as part of said laser beam guide means, each of said cavities being established by two fixed reflectors, one of which being located in said laser beam guide means, said plurality of external cavities being dimensioned and arranged such that said laser operates essentially in a coherence collapse mode.