Phased-locked window lasers

其他题名: Phased-locked window lasers

摘要: A laser in which the central portion is provided with current pumping means consisting of an array of current confining stripe contacts to provide a multiple emitter active layer and the end sections of the laser are provided with transparent waveguides. The active layer of this laser can be abruptly stepped along the direction of light propagation, or provided with tapered end couplers, or in any other way made transparent, so that light escapes from the emitters of the active layer of the central portion of the laser into the transparent waveguides at the ends of the laser. The transparent waveguides are of a non-absorbing material of higher bandgap than the central active layer material, or of the same material but otherwise rendered transparent, so that the escaping light strikes the mirror facets and is reflected back, whereby a portion of the reflected light couples back into its emitter and provides the optical feedback for laser operation. Phase-locking is achieved because when the light from each emitter under each pumped stripe region emerges into the transparent waveguides, there is less or no lateral waveguiding, and therefore the light from each emitter diverges. Because of this divergence, when this light strikes the mirror facets, portions of the light from each emitter are reflected back into other adjacent emitters, thus phase-locking the laser output and making it highly collimated. Relative to conventional multi-emitter lasers, five to ten times higher output powers from the collimated beam are obtained, such increase in power occurring because the material at the laser mirror surface is transparent to the active region radiation and therefore is not damaged by the very intense light.

其他摘要: 一种激光器,其中中心部分设有电流泵浦装置,该电流泵浦装置包括一组电流限制条形触点,以提供多发射极有源层和激光器的末端部分,并设有透明波导。该激光器的有源层可以沿光传播方向突然地步进,或者设置有锥形端耦合器,或者以任何其他方式制成透明的,使得光从激光器中心部分的有源层的发射器逸出。进入激光器末端的透明波导。透明波导是具有比中心有源层材料更高带隙的非吸收材料,或者是相同材料但是否则变得透明,使得逸出的光照射到镜面并被反射回来,由此一部分透明波导。反射光耦合回其发射器并为激光器操作提供光学反馈。实现相位锁定是因为当来自每个泵浦条纹区域下方的每个发射器的光出现在透明波导中时,横向波导较少或没有横向波导,因此来自每个发射器的光发散。由于这种发散,当该光照射到镜面时,来自每个发射器的光的一部分被反射回到其他相邻的发射器中,从而锁相激光输出并使其高度准直。相对于传统的多发射器激光器,从准直光束获得的输出功率高出五到十倍,这种功率的增加是因为激光镜面上的材料对有源区辐射是透明的,因此不会受到影响。激烈光。

主权项A heterostructure laser including a plurality of heterostructure layers with a p-n junction between at least a pair of said layers, at least one of said layers being an active region, resonant cavity means including a light reflecting surface at opposite edges of said laser, means for providing a plurality of multiple light emitting regions having opposite ends that fall short of said laser edges, means for forward biasing said active region to cause said light emitting regions to emit radiation toward said laser edges, coupler regions formed transversely across said resonant cavity means having respective widths, W.sub.1 and W.sub.2, respectively extending between said laser edge and said multiple light emitting region end and comprising an integral, unitary transparent window region substantially nonabsorbent to radiation generated in said multiple light emitting regions, said coupler regions to allow radiation from one of said emitting regions to partially couple into one or more of the other of said multiple emitting regions, thereby creating phase-locked output radiation, said coupler regions characterized in that they are not of the same width (W.sub.1 .noteq.W.sub.2) so as to produce variations in the degree and phase of coupling between said multiple light emitting regions.