Optical semiconductor device with InP

其他题名: Optical semiconductor device with InP

摘要: An optical semiconductor device includes an n-type InP substrate having top and bottom surfaces; a stripe-shaped mesa structure including an n-type cladding layer, a multi quantum well layer, and a p-type first upper cladding layer disposed on the top surface of the substrate; a first layer of a semi-insulating material, an n-type InP hole blocking layer having a carrier concentration equal to or less than 4x1018 cm-3 and more than 1x1018 cm-3, and a second layer of the semi-insulating material disposed burying the mesa structure; a second p-type cladding layer and a p-type contact layer disposed on the mesa structure and on the second layer of the semi-insulating material, and p side electrodes spaced from each other in a stripe direction of the mesa structure, disposed on the p-type contact layer; and an n side electrode disposed on the bottom surface of the substrate. Therefore, an optical semiconductor device is available which has superior element isolation characteristics and broad modulation bandwidth, and enables the individual elements to operate with the utmost performance.

其他摘要: 一种光学半导体器件,包括具有顶表面和底表面的n型InP衬底;条形台面结构,包括n型包层,多量子阱层和设置在基板顶面上的p型第一上包层;第一层半绝缘材料,n型InP空穴阻挡层,载流子浓度等于或小于4×1018cm-3且大于1×1018cm-3,第二层半绝缘材料设置掩埋台面结构;第二p型包层和设置在台面结构上和半绝缘材料的第二层上的p型接触层,以及在台面结构的条纹方向上彼此隔开的p侧电极,设置在p型接触层; n侧电极设置在基板的底表面上。因此,可获得具有优异的元件隔离特性和宽调制带宽的光学半导体器件,并且使得各个元件能够以最高性能操作。

主权项An optical semiconductor device comprising: an n-type InP substrate having top and bottom surfaces; a stripe-shaped mesa structure comprising an n-type cladding layer, a multi quantum well layer, and a first p-type upper cladding layer, successively disposed on the top surface of the n-type InP structure; a first semi-insulating layer and an n-type InP hole blocking layer having a carrier concentration not exceeding 4.times.10.sup.18 cm.sup.-3 and more than times.10.sup.18 cm.sup.-3, and a second semi-insulating layer, successively disposed and burying side surfaces of the mesa structure; a second p-type cladding layer and a p-type contact layer disposed on the mesa structure and on the second semi-insulating layer; a plurality of p side electrodes spaced from each other in a stripe direction of the mesa structure and disposed on the p-type contact layer; and an n side electrode disposed on the bottom surface of the substrate.