化合物半導体単結晶エピタキシャル基板およびその成長方法

其他题名: 化合物半導体単結晶エピタキシャル基板およびその成長方法

摘要: PURPOSE:To enhance the stability and the yield by a method wherein the title compound semiconductor single crystal epitaxial substrate is composed of four element mixed crystal in specific composition and almost equal composition ratios of III group elements in a well layer and a barreir layer. CONSTITUTION:Supposing that x3=0.29, y3=0.63 in the composition of a barrier layer 5 represented by an expression, the composition ratios x of III group elements and the composition ratios y of V group elements in the well layer 4 having the compressive strain of about 1% are respectively to be x2=x3=0.29, y2=0.85 while not only the composition ratios x of the III group elements are equalized but also the difference between the well layer 4 and the barrier layer 5 in the composition ratios y of the V group elements is lessened. On the other hand, the mixed crystallization i.e., the cause of the mutual diffusion of the constituent elements between the well layer 4 and the barrier layer 5 can be attributed to the difference in the composition ratios making the mixed crystallization hardly occur thereby enabling the yield of laser element and the longtime reliability to be enhanced. Furtheremore, the multiquantum well structure can be easily grown by a simple method due to the equalized composition ratios x of III group elements in the well layer 4 and the barrier layer 5.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法提高稳定性和产率,其中标题化合物半导体单晶外延衬底由特定组成的四元素混合晶体和阱层和巴雷尔层中III族元素的组成比几乎相等组成。组成:假设在由表达式表示的阻挡层5的组成中x3 = 0.29,y3 = 0.63,具有压缩应变的阱层4中的III族元素的组成比x和V族元素的组成比y约1%的x2 = x3 = 0.29,y2 = 0.85,而不仅III族元素的组成比x均衡,而且在组成比y中阱层4和阻挡层5之间的差异也是均衡的V族元素的减少。另一方面,混合结晶,即,阱层4和阻挡层5之间的构成元素的相互扩散的原因可归因于组成比的差异,使得难以发生混合结晶,从而使得产率激光元件和长期可靠性的提高。此外,由于阱层4和阻挡层5中的III族元素的组成比x均匀,因此可以通过简单的方法容易地生长多量子阱结构。