其他题名: Tunable external cavity semiconductor laser incorporating a tunable bragg grating

摘要: A tunable external cavity semiconductor laser incorporating a tunable Bragg grating, including: a semiconductor gain medium; an elongated tuner housing having a tuner housing head and having a tuner housing foot, the tuner housing head and tuner housing foot being rigidly connected; a span of waveguide having a Bragg grating, for receiving the source light and for providing in turn the reflected light, and having a waveguide head and a waveguide foot, the waveguide head abutting the tuner housing head and the waveguide foot disposed toward the tuner housing foot; a piezoelectric crystal or other device or arrangement for providing a compressive force, disposed so as to abut the waveguide foot and also to abut the tuner housing foot, the means for applying a compressive force for exerting a compressive force on the span of waveguide along the direction of the axis of the span of waveguide, the compressive force being sufficient to alter the grating so as to affect the wavelength of light reflected by the grating. In some applications, the waveguide includes sections of different thicknesses, each having a sampled grating, the two sampled gratings being created so that at any given compressive force exerted by the piezoelectric crystal, the two gratings reflect at most one wavelength in common. The tunable laser in such an application therefore behaves as a stepped tunable laser.

其他摘要: 一种可调谐外腔半导体激光器,包括可调谐布拉格光栅,包括:半导体增益介质;细长调谐器壳体,具有调谐器壳体头部并具有调谐器壳体支脚,调谐器壳体头部和调谐器壳体支脚刚性连接;具有布拉格光栅的波导跨度,用于接收源光并用于提供反射光,并且具有波导头和波导脚,波导头邻接调谐器壳体头和朝向调谐器壳体设置的波导脚脚丫子;用于提供压缩力的压电晶体或其他装置或装置,设置成邻接波导脚并且还邻接调谐器壳体支脚,用于施加压缩力的装置,用于沿波导管施加压力。在波导跨度轴的方向上,压缩力足以改变光栅,从而影响光栅反射的光的波长。在一些应用中,波导包括不同厚度的部分,每个部分具有采样光栅,产生两个采样光栅,使得在由压电晶体施加的任何给定压缩力下,两个光栅共同反射至多一个波长。因此,在这种应用中的可调谐激光器表现为阶梯式可调谐激光器。