分布反射型半導体レーザの製造方法

其他题名: 分布反射型半導体レーザの製造方法

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent optical reflection and scattering in the junction part by a method wherein a mask area is minimized, and an active waveguide path layer and an non-active waveguide layer, whereon a grating having the uniform pitch and depth is formed, are connected by a vapor phase epitaxial method while being optically matched and collated. CONSTITUTION:An active waveguide path layer 2 and a protective layer 3A having the thickness, wherein the thickness of the layer 2 is deducted from the thickness of a non-active waveguide path layer 3 being optically matched and connected with the layer 2, are in order laminated on an n-type semiconductor substrate 1 and thereon an insular prescribed region 3B, whose area is as much as possible minimized, is formed, while forming a non-active waveguide path layer 3 whose thickness is equal to that of a laminated construction and which has an almost flat top side is formed by a vapor epitaxial growth method only on the region, where the laminated construction except the region 3B is removed, next, a grating 10 is formed on the top of the protective layer 3A and the layer 3, further on their top side, a p-type clad layer 4 is formed of the same material with the protective layer 3A. Thereby, the thickness of the non-active waveguide path layer 3 becomes uniform in the connection part while having good crystallization so as to prevent reflection and scattering in the junction part.

其他摘要: 用途:通过掩模区域最小化的方法防止结部分中的光学反射和散射,并且有源波导路径层和非有源波导层,其上形成具有均匀间距和深度的光栅,连接在一起通过气相外延法同时进行光学匹配和整理。组成:有源波导路径层2和具有厚度的保护层3A,其中层2的厚度从光学匹配并与层2连接的非有源波导路径层3的厚度减去,在在n型半导体衬底1上并且在其上形成区域规定区域3B,其面积尽可能地最小化,同时形成非有源波导路径层3,其厚度等于层叠结构的厚度并且通过气相外延生长方法仅在除去区域3B之外的层叠结构的区域上形成具有几乎平坦的顶侧,接着,在保护层3A的顶部上形成光栅10和层如图3所示,在其顶侧,p型覆层4由与保护层3A相同的材料形成。由此,非活性波导路径层3的厚度在连接部分变得均匀,同时具有良好的结晶,从而防止接合部分中的反射和散射。