其他题名: Apparatus and method for driving oscillation polarization selective light source, and optical communication system using the same

摘要: In a light source apparatus, the polarization mode of oscillation light from a semiconductor laser is switchable between two different polarization modes when a modulation current is injected into a portion of a light waveguide of the semiconductor laser. Light in one polarization mode and light in the other polarization mode are separately obtained from the oscillation light from the semiconductor laser. At least the light in one of the two different polarization modes is converted to an electric signal. Current injected into the semiconductor laser is controlled based on the electric signal such that a modulation state of light from the semiconductor laser is stabilized. The light in the other polarization mode, or light in one polarization mode emitted from the other emission side of the semiconductor laser may be used for optical transmission.

其他摘要: 在光源装置中,当调制电流注入半导体激光器的光波导的一部分时,来自半导体激光器的振荡光的偏振模式可在两种不同的偏振模式之间切换。一种偏振模式的光和另一种偏振模式的光分别从来自半导体激光器的振荡光获得。至少两种不同偏振模式之一中的光被转换成电信号。基于电信号控制注入半导体激光器的电流,使得来自半导体激光器的光的调制状态稳定。从半导体激光器的另一发射侧发射的另一偏振模式的光或一种偏振模式的光可用于光传输。