其他题名: Optical apertures for reducing spontaneous emissions in photodiodes

摘要: An optical structure that reduces the effects of spontaneous emissions from the active region of a laser. An optical structure includes optimizations to reduce the effects of spontaneous emissions. The optical structure includes a VCSEL with top and bottom DBR mirrors and an active region connected to the mirrors. The optical structure further includes a photodiode connected to the VCSEL. One or more optimizations may be included in the optical structure including optically absorbing materials, varying the geometry of the structure to change reflective angles, using optical apertures, changing the reflectivity of one or more mirrors, changing the photodiode to be more impervious to spontaneous emissions, and using ion implants to reduce photoluminescence efficiency.

其他摘要: 一种光学结构,可降低激光器有源区自发发射的影响。光学结构包括优化以减少自发发射的影响。光学结构包括具有顶部和底部DBR镜的VCSEL和连接到镜子的有源区。光学结构还包括连接到VCSEL的光电二极管。可以在光学结构中包括一个或多个优化,包括光学吸收材料,改变结构的几何形状以改变反射角,使用光学孔径,改变一个或多个反射镜的反射率,改变光电二极管以更加不受自发发射的影响,并使用离子注入来降低光致发光效率。

主权项An optical structure comprising:a VCSEL, the VCSEL comprising: a top DBR mirror; an active region coupled to the top DBR mirror; and a bottom DBR mirror coupled to the active region; a photodiode coupled to the VCSEL; a tunnel diode that acts as a common connection between the VCSEL and the photodiode, the tunnel diode including a doped p layer and a doped n layer; and an optical aperture formed between the VCSEL and the photodiode and configured to block spontaneous emissions.