其他题名: High speed optical subassembly with ceramic carrier

摘要: A multilayer ceramic carrier for an optical element includes a terraced cavity for retaining a vertically receiving or vertically emitting optical element. The multilayer ceramic carrier includes conductive traces interposed between the ceramic layers and which extend into the terraced cavity along the trenches formed in the cavity. A vertical cavity surface emitting laser or vertically receiving optical element is wire bonded to the conductive traces which extend into the cavity. In one embodiment, the terraced cavity of the multilayer ceramic carrier includes a VCSEL and photodetector therein, the photodetector capable of monitoring the output optical power of the VCSEL. The method for forming the multilayer ceramic carrier includes forming a plurality of layers of ceramic tape, joining the layers, then co-firing the stacked layers. The multilayer ceramic carrier is joined to a plastic optical housing which includes an aperture for securing an optical fiber. The fiber launch direction is generally orthogonal to the optical surface of the vertically emitting or vertically receiving optical element secured within the ceramic carrier. The optical subassembly comprising the plastic optical housing and ceramic carrier is mounted on the surface of a printed circuit board or adjacent the edge of a printed circuit board, such that the light emitted or detected by the optical element, preferably travels along a fiber launch direction parallel to the surface of the printed circuit board. The optical assembly may be joined to the printed circuit board using various connectors capable of carrying an electrical signal.

其他摘要: 用于光学元件的多层陶瓷载体包括用于保持垂直接收或垂直发射光学元件的梯形腔。多层陶瓷载体包括插入在陶瓷层之间的导电迹线,并且导电迹线沿着形成在腔中的沟槽延伸到梯形腔中。垂直腔表面发射激光器或垂直接收光学元件引线接合到延伸到腔中的导电迹线。在一个实施例中,多层陶瓷载体的梯形腔包括VCSEL和光电探测器,光电探测器能够监视VCSEL的输出光功率。形成多层陶瓷载体的方法包括形成多层陶瓷带,连接这些层,然后共烧制堆叠的层。多层陶瓷载体连接到塑料光学壳体,该光学壳体包括用于固定光纤的孔。光纤发射方向通常垂直于固定在陶瓷载体内的垂直发射或垂直接收光学元件的光学表面。包括塑料光学壳体和陶瓷载体的光学子组件安装在印刷电路板的表面上或邻近印刷电路板的边缘,使得由光学元件发射或检测的光优选地沿光纤发射方向行进平行于印刷电路板的表面。可以使用能够承载电信号的各种连接器将光学组件连接到印刷电路板。

主权项An optical component comprising a ceramic carrier including a bottom surface and an opposed top surface being generally parallel to said bottom surface, a cavity extending down from said top surface and including interior sidewalls and a base surface, a VCSEL disposed on said base surface and capable of emitting light substantially orthogonal to said base surface, and a photodetector disposed within said cavity and capable of monitoring light emitted from said VCSEL.