其他题名: Semiconductor light source and method of fabrication thereof

摘要: Embodiments of the present invention provided a method of fabricating a semiconductor light source structure. The method comprises providing a GaAs substrate; forming a lower cladding layer above the substrate, the lower cladding layer comprising an AIxGa1-xAs alloy; forming an active region above the lower cladding layer, the active region comprising a GaAs separate confinement heterostructure; and forming an upper cladding layer comprising an AIxGa1-xAs alloy above the active region in the form of an elongate stripe bounded on either side by an InGaP current-blocking layer, the elongate stripe defining an index-guided optical waveguide. The stripe is formed such that at least one free end of the stripe is spaced apart from an edge of the substrate in a direction parallel to a longitudinal axis of the stripe such that a portion of the lower cladding layer, active region, current blocking layer and upper cladding layer extend beyond the at least one free end of the stripe thereby to provide an unpumped and laterally unguided window region.

其他摘要: 本发明的实施例提供了一种制造半导体光源结构的方法。该方法包括提供GaAs衬底;在衬底上方形成下包层,下包层包括Al x Ga 1-x As合金;在下包层上方形成有源区,有源区包括GaAs单独的限制异质结构;在所述有源区上方形成包括Al x Ga 1-x As合金的上包层,所述Al x Ga 1-x As合金呈细长条形,在任一侧由InGaP电流阻挡层界定,所述细长条形限定了折射率引导的光波导。形成条带使得条带的至少一个自由端在平行于条带的纵向轴线的方向上与衬底的边缘间隔开,使得下覆层的一部分,有源区域,电流阻挡层上包层延伸超过条带的至少一个自由端,从而提供未泵送和横向非引导的窗口区域。