其他题名: Method of fabricating modulator integrated semiconductor laser device

摘要: In a method of fabricating a modulator integrated semiconductor laser device, a semiconductor layer (4) having first and second regions (A, B) of different crystal compositions is produced on each chip region (101) of a semiconductor wafer (100) by a selective crystal growth using, as a mask, a dielectric film (2a, 2b) having a prescribed pattern (101a). Thereafter, a semiconductor laser and a light modulator that modulates the intensity of laser light emitted from the semiconductor layer are produced in the first semiconductor region and the second semiconductor region, respectively. In this method, the shape of the dielectric mask pattern (2a, 2b) and the shape of the opening (1a) of the mask pattern on each chip region is symmetrical with those on adjacent chip region in the optical waveguide direction of the semiconductor laser.; Therefore, the semiconductor layer is grown on the wafer so that the first and second semiconductor regions of different crystal compositions on each chip region are in contact with the semiconductor region of the same crystal composition on adjacent chip region. As the result, at opposite edges of the chip region in the optical waveguide direction, the crystal compositions of the first and second semiconductor regions are made uniform.

其他摘要: 在制造调制器集成半导体激光器件的方法中,在半导体晶片(100)的每个芯片区域(101)上产生具有不同晶体组成的第一和第二区域(A,B)的半导体层(4)。使用具有规定图案(101a)的介电膜(2a,2b)作为掩模的选择性晶体生长。此后,分别在第一半导体区域和第二半导体区域中产生半导体激光器和调制从半导体层发射的激光强度的光调制器。在该方法中,每个芯片区域上的电介质掩模图案(2a,2b)的形状和掩模图案的开口(1a)的形状与半导体激光器的光波导方向上的相邻芯片区域上的那些对称。 。因此,在晶片上生长半导体层,使得每个芯片区域上的不同晶体组成的第一和第二半导体区域与相邻芯片区域上的相同晶体组分的半导体区域接触。结果,在光波导方向上的芯片区域的相对边缘处,使第一和第二半导体区域的晶体组成均匀。