其他题名: Semiconductor laser for operation in librational modes

摘要: A solid state laser comprises a cavity resonator in the form of a generally cylindrical body and, located within the resonator, an active region which generates lasing light when suitably pumped. The resonator has a relatively high effective refractive index (n>2 and typically n>3) is sufficiently deformed from circularity so as to support at least one librational mode (e.g., a V-shaped or a bow-tie mode, the latter being presently preferred for generating relatively high power, directional outputs). Specifically described is a Group III-V compound semiconductor, quantum cascade (QC), micro-cylinder laser in which the resonator has a flattened quadrupolar deformation from circularity. This laser exhibits both a highly directional output emission and a three-order of magnitude increase in optical output power compared to conventional semiconductor micro-cylinder QC lasers having circularly symmetric resonators.

其他摘要: 固态激光器包括空腔谐振器,该空腔谐振器呈大致圆柱形主体的形式,并且位于谐振器内,有源区域在适当泵浦时产生激光。谐振器具有相对高的有效折射率(n> 2并且通常n> 3)从圆形度充分变形以便支持至少一种解放模式(例如,V形或蝴蝶结模式,后者是目前优选用于产生相对高功率的定向输出。具体描述的是III-V族化合物半导体,量子级联(QC),微圆柱激光器,其中谐振器具有由圆形度引起的扁平四极变形。与具有圆形对称谐振器的传统半导体微柱QC激光器相比,该激光器表现出高度定向的输出发射和光输出功率的三个数量级的增加。

主权项A semiconductor laser comprising a cylindrically-shaped semiconductor body comprising a pair of cladding regions and QC active region disposed between said cladding regions, at least said active region comprising a multiplicity of InGaAs and InAlAs layers, the boundary of said body being a convex curve and forming a cavity resonator capable of supporting lasing modes of stimulated radiation when said active region is suitably pumped, said boundary being deformed from circularity approximately in accordance with a flattened quadrupolar function r(.phi.){character pullout}[1+2.epsilon.(cos2.phi.)].sup.1/2, wherein .epsilon..gtoreq.0.12, so that said resonator supports at least one librational mode.