其他题名: Semiconductor laser having low stress passivation layer

摘要: A laser diode having a composite passivation layer configured to control parasitic capacitance, especially in high speed laser applications, is disclosed. In one embodiment, a ridge waveguide laser is disclosed and includes: a substrate, an active layer disposed on the substrate, a ridge structure disposed on the active layer, and a contact layer disposed on the ridge structure. A composite passivation layer is disposed substantially laterally to the ridge structure. The composite passivation layer includes a silicon nitride bottom layer, a silicon nitride top layer, and a silicon dioxide middle layer interposed between the bottom and top layers. The passivation layers possess differing stress components that, when combined, cancel out the overall mechanical stress of the passivation layer. This enables relatively thick passivation layers to be employed in high speed laser diodes without increasing the risk of layer stress cracking and laser damage.

其他摘要: 公开了一种激光二极管,其具有配置成控制寄生电容的复合钝化层,尤其是在高速激光应用中。在一个实施例中,公开了一种脊形波导激光器,包括:基板,设置在基板上的有源层,设置在有源层上的脊结构,以及设置在脊结构上的接触层。复合钝化层基本横向于脊结构设置。复合钝化层包括氮化硅底层,氮化硅顶层和插入底层和顶层之间的二氧化硅中间层。钝化层具有不同的应力分量,当组合时,抵消钝化层的整体机械应力。这使得能够在高速激光二极管中采用相对厚的钝化层,而不会增加层应力开裂和激光损坏的风险。

主权项A laser die, comprising: a substrate; an active layer disposed above the substrate; anda composite passivation layer disposed above at least a portion of the active layer, the composite passivation layer including at least: a first compressive layer; at least one tensile layer; and a second compressive layer.