Compact laser apparatus

其他题名: Compact laser apparatus

摘要: An apparatus for combining the outputs from multiple gain elements of an array within a single resonator cavity to achieve a predetermined spectral output or improved output power is provided. The resonator cavity is comprised of a reflector, preferably deposited on the back facets of the gain element array, and an output coupler. Interposed between the gain element array and the output coupler are an optical element and a reflective diffraction grating. The optical element can be comprised of either a GRIN lens or a uniform index element with a shaped, reflectively coated back surface. The output coupler can be directly coupled to an optical fiber, for example by burying the output coupler into the entrance aperture of the fiber.

其他摘要: 提供了一种用于组合来自单个谐振器腔内的阵列的多个增益元件的输出以实现预定光谱输出或改善的输出功率的装置。谐振腔由反射器和输出耦合器组成,反射器优选地沉积在增益元件阵列的后刻面上。介于增益元件阵列和输出耦合器之间的是光学元件和反射式衍射光栅。光学元件可以由GRIN透镜或具有成形的,反射涂覆的后表面的均匀折射率元件构成。输出耦合器可以直接耦合到光纤,例如通过将输出耦合器掩埋到光纤的入口孔中。

主权项A laser resonator cavity comprising: a laser gain element array comprised of a plurality of laser gain elements; a GRIN lens, wherein emissions from said plurality of laser gain elements pass through said GRIN lens; a reflective diffraction grating, wherein emissions passing through said GRIN lens from said plurality of laser gain elements spatially overlap on said diffraction grating and are diffracted by said diffraction grating back through said GRIN lens; and an output coupler, wherein emissions from said plurality of laser gain elements reflected by said diffraction grating are focused onto said output coupler.